A patent has been received for the test system developed by biotechnologists of the Center for Advanced Technologies.
The test system developed by the biotechnologists of the Advanced Technologies Center was granted a patent
The Intellectual Property Agency under the Ministry of Justice granted patent number FAP 02010 for the first time in the republic “Set of reagents for detection of SARS-CoV-2 coronavirus RNA using reverse transcription simultaneous polymerase chain reaction method”.
This test system for detecting the COVID-19 coronavirus was the first in Uzbekistan before the coronavirus pandemic and was developed by biotechnologists of the Center for Advanced Technologies under the Ministry of Innovative Development. Its mass production has been launched by the start-up “Biotest-LAB” LLC.
The “Biotest-SARS-CoV-2” kit of reagents was developed to detect the RNA of the SARS-CoV-2 coronavirus, which causes acute respiratory syndrome COVID-19, in the “real-time” PCR method from a smear taken from the nasopharyngeal mucosa. This kit is intended for clinical and diagnostic testing of acute respiratory infection with COVID-19 in two areas of the coronavirus genome – RdRP and N genes, the test results do not require additional confirmation. The local PCR test system also includes indicators for checking the quality of reactions. This is not an express test, but a complete test, the results are clear after 5-6 hours and can be used only in special laboratories.
The “Biotest – SARS-CoV-2” reagent kit was registered at the Agency for the Development of the Pharmaceutical Network of the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Uzbekistan on May 7, 2020 (registration certificate No. TB/IVI 00395/05/2CYu). Today, this is the only test system registered in the Agency.